Time again to tally up my ten favorite movies seen for the first time this year. I notice this year’s list has a little bit of a different feel than those of recent years—a good half of the films featured are comedies or lighter-hearted fare, and it also features more color films than usual…a whopping three.
The Swan (1956)
When a prowling housecat brings home a clue to a recent kidnapping, an FBI agent (who of course is allergic to cats) is assigned to tail the cat in hopes of being led back to the criminals—setting up operations in the home of the cat’s owner and putting on quite the spectacle for nosy neighbors. A mix of slapstick-comedy pratfalls and witty dialogue that had me grinning for a week afterward.
Goodbye, My Lady (1956)
The Affairs of Martha (1942)
Angels in the Outfield (1951)
The Cockeyed Miracle (1946)
My Darling Clementine (1946)
Chase a Crooked Shadow (1958)
A Date With Judy (1948)
Intruder in the Dust (1949)
Runners-up: George Washington Slept Here (1942), Mister 880 (1950), Night Must Fall (1937), The Little Foxes (1941), Operation Pacific (1951), The Whole Town’s Talking (1935), Watch on the Rhine (1943), San Quentin (1937), Torpedo Run (1958). Worst film of the year? Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (1956), which took an interesting premise and a good cast and sunk both like lead weights.
If you’re interested, you can see the full list of films I watched this year on my Letterboxd account. That includes some but not all re-watches; I only log a re-watch if I want to tag it with a genre.
Laura says
This is a wonderful list, Elisabeth, thanks for pointing the way to it! I also enjoyed your longer list of movies seen. You saw some terrific films last year!
I've seen half your "favorite" films — I remember really liking THE AFFAIRS OF MARTHA and am do for a rewatch as I don't remember it very well. When I met Marsha Hunt she told me it was one of her favorites! I don't think I've seen THAT DARN CAT! since my Grandpa took me to it when it was reissued in the '70s. Another to revisit!
Here's to a great movie year in 2016!
Best wishes,
Laura
Livia Rachelle says
One sister and I watched That Darn Cat with friends years ago. I need to watch it with my Mom and sisters now.
I am going to add some of these to my to-be-watched list.
Hamlette says
Wait, George Washington Slept Here is a real movie?!?!? I didn't know that! It gets talked a bunch about in Operation Pacific (one of my favorite John Wayne movies — I see you saw it this year!), and I always assumed it was made up. Huh!
Of these, I've seen That Darn Cat! (ADORE IT) and My Darling Clementine (liked it pretty well).
I saw most of Beyond a Reasonable Doubt a few years ago, and yeah, disappointing.
Elisabeth Grace Foley says
I'm glad I gave you all some watching ideas! Hamlette, yes—the part with George Washington Slept Here was one of the moments that stuck with me from seeing part of Operation Pacific as a kid. And I'd once seen just a scene or two from GWSH when it was on TV, so I was always curious to know how it turned out, and finally got to see. 🙂
Sarah Holman says
I love That Darn Cat, but then I love just about all the old live-action Disney movies. Have you seen Hot Lead, Cold Feet? That was my favorite old Disney as it had stellar acting, a fun plot, and some really good points.
Elisabeth Grace Foley says
Sarah – yes, I did see that once, and thought it was fun; though I think The Apple Dumpling Gang is my favorite of Disney's Western comedies.
Hanne-col says
I've seen and greatly enjoyed half of the movies on this list. I've wanted to see "Intruder In the Dust" ever since I missed it on TCM one day this past summer. And "Chase a Crooked Shadow" sounds good. I must find it.