I was impressed by this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel of a wealthy, influential family’s gradual decline during the industrialization of America at the turn of the last century, which seems to be a somehwat overlooked classic of American literature. Read my full review of the book here.
Different from the movie, but in some ways even better—short, beautifully written chapters that capture the little wonders and joys of everyday life. Read my full review here.
A light-hearted, hilarious satire of the classic fairytale, filled with kings, princesses, spells and a villainous Countess who fancies herself as a poet. I don’t think I’ve ever laughed harder than I did when reading this than I have at anything other than P.G. Wodehouse!
A captivating memoir of two sisters’ adventure in homesteading by themselves in South Dakota in the first decade of the 20th century. I couldn’t put this one down—it reads almost like fiction, filled with colorful characters and adventures. Read my full review here.
Delightfully funny, sweet satire about the residents and happenings in a little lakeside town of northeast Canada, that keeps you laughing and yet wishing all along that you could live in Mariposa yourself. Read my full review here.
There’s much more to this charming book than the central plot, a little girl’s account of her adored elder brother’s romance. It depicts a really vanished way of life in the prosperous (you could almost say affluent), self-sustaining American family farm; and the life of a large, loving family with a faith put into daily practice and an appreciation for knowledge and learning that goes beyond the boundaries of organized education. And Leon Stanton shares the award for scene-stealing supporting character with the aforementioned Mrs. Harris.
A great classic murder-mystery and WWII novel combined—the setting is one of the most outstanding features of the book. It takes place in a British military hospital in the thick of the Blitz; the murder victim is an air-raid casualty who dies on the operating table, the suspects are the attendant doctors and nurses. You can read my brief review on Goodreads here.
A fine adventure in historical nonfiction, filled with fascinating detail—the story of two girls from wealthy upstate New York families who traveled to rural Colorado to teach school in 1916, when the surrounding country still partook of much of the wild West. Read my full review here.
A collection of short mysteries in another unique setting, this time American—rural Virginia of the early 1800s. Similar to Chesterton’s Father Brown stories with their theological overtones and musings on justice, but from a Protestant perspective, and a vivid glimpse into a period of history that I’m less familiar with. Read my full review here.
Have you read any of these? What were your favorite reads of 2011?
Annette Gendler says
Green for Danger sounds like just my kind of book! Will have to check that out. I love how all your books here look like they are vintage.
Diane Carlisle says
Once On A Time sounds like fun. I might have to pick myself up a copy!
Emm says
I've seen the film, but I didn't realize that Green for Danger was from a novel! Personally it's one of my favorite Brit films (Alastair Sim steals the entire thing) so I might have to check it out!
Elisabeth Grace Foley says
Annette – Most of them are, actually! Nothing Daunted is the only new book on the list. I read older books most of the time. I enjoy discovering forgotten gems along with the classics.
Diane – It's a lot of fun! And if you happen to have a Kindle, it's free. 🙂
Emm – I saw the movie before reading the book too, and loved it. Inspector Cockrill in the book is a lot different from the way he was portrayed by Alastair Sim (who, of course, was marvelous!), but I think the other characters are better developed in the book.
Ron Scheer says
Many interesting titles here, some I know of because films were made of them. If I had to pick just one to read, I'd take THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS because turn of the last century is what I've been reading of early westerns. It's a fascinating period in American history. Thanks.
Nan says
So, Laddie was not about a collie?? I will definitely look into this one.
I loved GSP's The Keeper of Bees.
I can't explain it, but I couldn't read Green for Danger, but I adored the movie. More perplexing since I read that it is a faithful adaptation of the book. Go figure!
I really should read Leacock. One of my favorites, Stuart Mclean has won the SL award.
And I love Mrs. M so much. I really should get myself a copy. It has been too many years since I've read it. Did you happen to see Penny's piece on it?
http://lifeonthecutoff.wordpress.com/2012/01/02/mrs-miniver/
It was such fun reading your list. Lovely reading old title recommendations.
Elisabeth Grace Foley says
Ron – The Magnificent Ambersons is a good one. I think I tended to overlook the turn of the century in past years, since it was a relative lull between the wars and other mid-century events, but you're right, it is fascinating.
Nan, thanks for visiting! Were you thinking of Albert Payson Terhune's Lad: A Dog? That one is about a collie! 🙂 Stratton-Porter's book actually predates both that one and the original Lassie.
I loved the movie Green For Danger too – it's one of my top picks for this year. Thanks for the Mrs. Miniver link!
Laura says
Elisabeth, I'm going to use your list to fill my Kindle Fire! I love reading novels which classic films were based on. Read MRS. MINIVER years ago and I also have a lovely old copy of LADDIE from my great-grandfather.
I've been rereading Alcott's JACK AND JILL on my Fire and recently loaded in a bunch of Jean Webster and a couple more Stratton-Porter books. I also paid $3.99 for Elswyth Thane's DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT — Book #1 of the Williamsburg series. Highly recommended!
Best wishes,
Laura
Elisabeth Grace Foley says
I love it when the book turns out to be as good as (or better than) the movie. Have you ever read Mama's Bank Account by Kathryn Forbes (the forerunner of I Remember Mama)? That's one of my favorites.
I watched the 1940 version of Laddie with Tim Holt after reading the book, and even though it was really only based off a tiny fraction of the book, Joan Carroll was sweet as Little Sister.
Laura says
Yes, I love MAMA'S BANK ACCOUNT! My jr. high school library was really well stocked and that was one of the books I discovered there. It's wonderful!
I also discovered Sally Benson's MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS at that age, and Gwen Bristow's JUBILEE TRAIL (which was a disappointing film version). DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK and OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY were other treasures I discovered there. Years later I set out to collect all those old favorites!
Some of the other good books on my shelf which were turned into movies are SINCE YOU WENT AWAY, CHICKEN EVERY SUNDAY, LAURA, CLAUDIA, FATHER OF THE BRIDE, THE PRESIDENT'S LADY, DADDY LONG LEGS, and MRS. MIKE. Would love more recommendations of that type. 🙂
I also like Valentine Davies' MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET — kind of interesting, I believe he turned his original film story into book form after the film was released, making it sort of an early film-to-book "novelization," though much higher quality than most books of that type.
Not long ago I recorded AS THE EARTH TURNS which is based on a favorite book by Gladys Hasty Carroll. Haven't watched it yet.
It's interesting, many of my favorite books, which are all older, were never filmed at all, including Loula Grace Erdman's THE EDGE OF TIME and Elswyth Thane's TRYST. Rose Wilder Lane's LET THE HURRICANE ROAR wasn't filmed until TV in the '70s. It especially surprises me the Erdman and Lane books were never turned into movies as they seem so film friendly.
I'd like to catch up with the film version of LADDIE — I like both Holt and Carroll (whose contribution to MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS is often overlooked). Thanks for your feedback on it!
Fun to combine chat of books and movies!
Best wishes,
Laura
Elisabeth Grace Foley says
This is fun! I'll have to look up some of those titles you listed. Another good one is Clarence Day's Life With Father. It's interesting that it followed the same path as Mama's Bank Account – book to play to film. And a favorite of mine is Daphne du Maurier's Rebecca. I also read Jessamyn West's The Friendly Persuasion a few years ago – again, because it was a collection of short stories the film only drew on a few parts.
I'd never heard Miracle On 34th Street was a book too. Did you know that Hondo was also a novelization? It was based on a Louis L'Amour short story and then he adapted the screenplay into a full-length book.
The 1940 version of Laddie is available online at Internet Archive, by the way.